Last updated:

Model generation
Local model ranking by writing quality
RankModelJudge AIFile+128K+256K
1Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 💡 high73.3———
2Muse Glimmer 30B K-Quant Dynamic 💡 high 🏠71.321.1 GB22.9 GB22.9 GB
3Muse Glimmer 30B K-Quant 17GB 💡 high 🏠60.018.2 GB20.0 GB20.0 GB
4Qwen3.8 27B Q4_K_M 💡 xhigh** 🏠57.817.7 GB26.5 GB35.1 GB
5Qwen3.6 27B Q8_0 💡 on* 🏠56.928.6 GB37.3 GB45.9 GB
6Qwen3.8 27B Q6_K 💡 xhigh** 🏠56.523.4 GB32.1 GB40.7 GB
7Qwen3.8 27B Q8_0 💡 xhigh** 🏠55.830.0 GB38.7 GB47.3 GB
8Gemma 4 31B Q8_0 💡 on* 🏠52.533.8 GB45.8 GB56.6 GB
9Gemma 4 31B Q6_K 💡 on* 🏠52.226.4 GB38.4 GB49.1 GB
10Qwen3.6 27B Q4_K_M 💡 on* 🏠49.916.5 GB25.3 GB33.9 GB
11Gemma 4 31B QAT-Q4_0 💡 on* 🏠49.817.7 GB29.6 GB40.4 GB
12Gemma 4 26B A4B Q6_K 💡 on* 🏠49.223.8 GB26.8 GB29.5 GB
13Gemma 4 31B QAT-Q4_0 ↯ 🏠45.517.7 GB29.6 GB40.4 GB
14Qwen3.6 35B A3B Q8_0 💡 on* 🏠45.337.8 GB40.6 GB43.2 GB
15Gemma 4 31B Q8_0 ↯ 🏠41.333.8 GB45.8 GB56.6 GB
16Gemma 4 31B Q6_K ↯ 🏠41.226.4 GB38.4 GB49.1 GB
17Gemma 4 12B Q6_K 💡 on* 🏠40.59.8 GB12.4 GB14.6 GB
18Qwen3.6 35B A3B Q4_K_M 💡 on* 🏠40.422.1 GB24.8 GB27.5 GB
19Gemma 4 12B QAT-Q4_0 💡 on* 🏠39.97.2 GB9.8 GB11.9 GB
20Gemma 4 26B A4B Q8_0 💡 on* 🏠39.528.1 GB31.0 GB33.7 GB
21Gemma 4 12B Q8_0 💡 on* 🏠39.312.7 GB15.3 GB17.5 GB
22Gemma 4 26B A4B Q6_K ↯ 🏠39.123.8 GB26.8 GB29.5 GB
23Laguna S 2.1 UD Q4_K_M 💡 on* 🏠37.973.1 GB79.7 GB86.2 GB
24Gemma 4 26B A4B QAT-Q4_0 💡 on* 🏠36.815.6 GB18.6 GB21.3 GB
25Gemma 4 26B A4B QAT-Q4_0 ↯ 🏠36.715.6 GB18.6 GB21.3 GB
26Ling 3.0 Flash Q4_K_M ↯ 🏠34.477.0 GB78.2 GB79.4 GB
27Gemma 4 12B Q8_0 ↯ 🏠33.112.7 GB15.3 GB17.5 GB
28Gemma 4 26B A4B Q8_0 ↯ 🏠31.128.1 GB31.0 GB33.7 GB
29Nemotron 3.5 Lightning 💡 high29.9———
30Gemma 4 12B Q6_K ↯ 🏠28.19.8 GB12.4 GB14.6 GB
31Gemma 4 12B QAT-Q4_0 ↯ 🏠28.17.2 GB9.8 GB11.9 GB
32Nemotron 3 Super 120B A12B Q4_K_M 💡 full 🏠26.886.1 GB87.5 GB88.5 GB
33Qwen3.6 27B Q8_0 ↯ 🏠25.228.6 GB37.3 GB45.9 GB
34Granite 4.2 30B Q8_0 💡 full 🏠24.931.1 GB65.5 GB65.5 GB
35Ling 3.0 Flash Q4_K_M 💡 high 🏠24.577.0 GB78.2 GB79.4 GB
36Qwen3.8 27B Q6_K ↯ 🏠24.423.4 GB32.1 GB40.7 GB
37Qwen3.6 35B A3B Q8_0 ↯ 🏠20.137.8 GB40.6 GB43.2 GB
38Qwen3.8 27B Q4_K_M ↯ 🏠19.117.7 GB26.5 GB35.1 GB
39Qwen3.8 27B Q8_0 ↯ 🏠18.630.0 GB38.7 GB47.3 GB
40Granite 4.2 30B Q6_K 💡 full 🏠18.424.0 GB58.4 GB58.4 GB
41Qwen3.6 35B A3B Q4_K_M ↯ 🏠18.422.1 GB24.8 GB27.5 GB
42Granite 4.2 8B Q8_0 💡 full 🏠17.59.3 GB30.8 GB30.8 GB
43Nemotron 3 Nano Omni 30B A3B Q8_0 💡 on* 🏠17.535.2 GB36.1 GB36.9 GB
44Granite 4.2 8B Q4_K_M 💡 full 🏠17.05.3 GB26.8 GB26.8 GB
45Gemma 4 E2B Q8_0 💡 on* 🏠15.75.0 GB6.9 GB6.9 GB
46Gemma 4 E4B Q6_K ↯ 🏠14.96.2 GB10.1 GB10.1 GB
47Nemotron 3 Nano Omni 30B A3B Q4_K_M 💡 on* 🏠14.126.1 GB27.0 GB27.8 GB
48Gemma 4 E4B Q6_K 💡 on* 🏠13.96.2 GB10.1 GB10.1 GB
49Gemma 4 E4B Q4_K_M ↯ 🏠12.96.3 GB10.2 GB10.2 GB
50Gemma 4 E4B Q8_0 💡 on* 🏠12.88.0 GB11.9 GB11.9 GB
51Gemma 4 E4B Q8_0 ↯ 🏠11.38.0 GB11.9 GB11.9 GB
52Granite 4.2 30B Q4_K_M 💡 full 🏠11.217.7 GB52.1 GB52.1 GB
53Gemma 4 E2B Q6_K 💡 on* 🏠10.53.9 GB5.8 GB5.8 GB
54Gemma 4 E2B Q4_K_M 💡 on* 🏠10.13.4 GB5.3 GB5.3 GB
55Gemma 4 E4B Q4_K_M 💡 on* 🏠10.16.3 GB10.2 GB10.2 GB
56Gemma 4 E2B Q8_0 ↯ 🏠10.05.0 GB6.9 GB6.9 GB
57Gemma 4 E2B Q4_K_M ↯ 🏠7.43.4 GB5.3 GB5.3 GB
58Gemma 4 E2B Q6_K ↯ 🏠5.93.9 GB5.8 GB5.8 GB

Local AI ranking

Scores from the main English leaderboard. Ranks are calculated across all eligible local variants before display filters are applied; hidden variants can therefore leave gaps in the rank numbers. This score uses the main leaderboard scale, not a percentage grade: for the active category selection, 50 means an estimated one-in-two chance of beating the average English-writing model.

58 ranked local variants128,991 published AI verdicts in the main leaderboard

Direct duel results

Each cell shows the share of available points earned by the row model against the column model: a win is worth 100%, a tie 50%, and a loss 0%. This result matrix uses only the compatible evaluation protocols included in the main ranking.

Directional matrix of points earned in direct duels. Values above 50% favour the row model; values below 50% favour the column model.

0 %100 %

💡 marks a model with reasoning, ↯ one without reasoning. 🏠 marks a model run locally on the site author’s computer.“on*”: the local file only has an on/off switch for reasoning, so no level can be chosen and the model runs at its default. “xhigh**”: Qwen3.8 27B runs at its documented default level, xhigh; high is not available on this model. For Muse Glimmer 30B and Ling 3.0 Flash (high) and for Granite 4.2 and Nemotron 3 Super (full), the level shown is the model’s documented default.

View as a data table
Points earned in direct duels by model pair
Model

Published duel coverage

Each cell shows how many published AI-judged duels across all published evaluation protocols compare the two models for this language and category. The models on both axes are candidates; this matrix does not show which judge produced each verdict.

Symmetric matrix of published duel counts. The diagonal is zero because a model is not compared with itself.

0

💡 marks a model with reasoning, ↯ one without reasoning. 🏠 marks a model run locally on the site author’s computer.“on*”: the local file only has an on/off switch for reasoning, so no level can be chosen and the model runs at its default. “xhigh**”: Qwen3.8 27B runs at its documented default level, xhigh; high is not available on this model. For Muse Glimmer 30B and Ling 3.0 Flash (high) and for Granite 4.2 and Nemotron 3 Super (full), the level shown is the model’s documented default.

View as a data table
Published duel counts by model pair
Model

Which local AI writes best?

If you want one recommendation rather than a methodology, this is it:

Nemotron 3.5 Super VL by NVIDIA (thinking high) is the best local writer in the current selection, with a score of 73.3.

What counts as “local” here

Four conditions, applied strictly:

  1. Open weights. The model files must be publicly downloadable and runnable outside the vendor’s infrastructure.
  2. Genuinely runnable offline. Not a gated API with an open-sounding name.
  3. Under 256 billion total parameters. Strictly below the threshold.
  4. Already evaluated on this site. No estimates, no placeholder entries in the ranking itself.

The parameter limit applies to total parameters, including for mixture-of-experts models. It is a common mistake to forget this: an MoE model that activates a small fraction of its parameters per token still has to have all of its weights in memory. Total parameters determine eligibility and memory requirements; active parameters affect speed. When both counts are known, the model name keeps both (for example, 35B A3B) so the active count can inform speed expectations without being mistaken for a memory figure.

One thing the criteria do not require: that we generated the model’s responses on a machine in this office. What makes a model eligible is that the weights are available and the model can be run locally, wherever its benchmark texts were generated. Where a variant’s throughput was measured on our own hardware, the speed figure is labelled as an AIWB measurement. Figures taken from elsewhere are labelled as external or estimated. We would rather show a labelled estimate than a confident invention.

Open source is not the same as open weights

“Open source” is the phrase people search for, so it is worth untangling. Open source is a licensing claim broader than merely publishing weights; how that framework applies to all model artefacts is still contested. Most models in this ranking publish their weights under licences that range from permissive to distinctly restrictive, with commercial-use limits, acceptable-use clauses or redistribution conditions.

We rank on writing quality. The licence is a separate question, and an important one if you are shipping a product rather than drafting an email. Check it before you build on a model; it has no bearing on how well the model writes.

Only evaluated models

Models appear here only once they have been evaluated on the English corpus. Local generation has been suspended since 22 September 2026, so no new local model is being added for now; the variants already generated keep receiving verdicts, and their scores still move.

Quantization, without the marketing

Quantization stores a model’s weights using fewer bits per value. A model trained in 16-bit precision can be repackaged at 8 bits, or 4, shrinking the download and, more importantly, the memory footprint. At home, inference usually serves one user in short batches and is limited by how fast memory can be read rather than by raw compute, so a smaller file often runs faster too: there is less data to move per token.

It also changes the model. Sometimes barely; sometimes visibly.

What we can say with confidence is that the size of the effect is not a constant. It varies with the model, the quantization method, the task, the language, the context length and the level of quantization. This is why you will not find a “Q4 keeps 98% of quality” claim on this page. That number does not exist as a general fact, and repeating it is how people end up disappointed by a specific model on a specific task.

The tags you’ll see in the filter, all shown by default:

Filters apply as you change them, and the state is carried in the URL, so a filtered view can be linked or bookmarked.

Muse Glimmer’s two K-Quant builds

Meta publishes Muse Glimmer 30B in two unusual GGUF builds of roughly four and five bits per weight on average. K-Quant Dynamic keeps selected tensors at higher precision and targets 32 GB of VRAM; K-Quant 17GB compresses more aggressively and targets 24 GB. They are not Q4_K_M or Q6_K files, so we keep their exact names and score them as separate variants. Each has its own filter entry: K-Quant 17GB under ≈ Q4 (K-Quant), K-Quant Dynamic under ≈ Q5 (K-Quant Dynamic). The approximate sign says that the bit width is comparable, not the encoding.

Meta reports average degradation of 0.2% and 1.0% respectively across fifteen common benchmarks. Those are publisher measurements, not AIWB writing scores and not guarantees for English, French, German or Spanish prose. Our ranking scores the two files separately on native writing prompts, and the Muse Glimmer analysis gives their direct duels.

Hardware recommendations

The question we are asked most often is not “which model writes best” but “which model writes best on my machine”. This ladder answers it for the usual memory sizes, from an 8 GB graphics card to a workstation with 128 GB of unified memory. Each tier names the best-writing variant that fits, and the fastest variant we have measured that also fits. Tiers where nothing changes are merged.

8 GB

RTX 4060 · RTX 5060 · RX 7600

Best writing quality

Granite 4.2 8B Q4_K_M 💡 full 🏠

17.0 · local rank 44 · 5.3 GB file · 26.8 GB at 128K · 16.9 tok/s

Faster measured alternative

Gemma 4 E2B Q4_K_M 💡 on* 🏠

39.4 tok/s · Score 10.1 · local rank 54 · 3.4 GB file

12 GB

RTX 3060 12 GB · RTX 4070 · RTX 5070

Best writing quality

Gemma 4 12B QAT-Q4_0 💡 on* 🏠

39.9 · local rank 19 · 7.2 GB file · 9.8 GB at 128K · 11.0 tok/s

Faster measured alternative

Gemma 4 E2B Q4_K_M 💡 on* 🏠

39.4 tok/s · Score 10.1 · local rank 54 · 3.4 GB file

16 GB

RTX 4060 Ti 16 GB · RTX 5070 Ti · RTX 5080 · RX 9070 XT · Mac with 24 GB unified memory

Best writing quality

Gemma 4 12B Q6_K 💡 on* 🏠

40.5 · local rank 17 · 9.8 GB file · 12.4 GB at 128K · 9.0 tok/s

Faster measured alternative

Gemma 4 E2B Q4_K_M 💡 on* 🏠

39.4 tok/s · Score 10.1 · local rank 54 · 3.4 GB file

24 GB

RTX 3090 · RTX 4090 · RX 7900 XTX · Mac with 32 GB

Best writing quality

Muse Glimmer 30B K-Quant 17GB 💡 high 🏠

60.0 · local rank 3 · 18.2 GB file · 20.0 GB at 128K · 8.8 tok/s

Faster measured alternative

Gemma 4 E2B Q4_K_M 💡 on* 🏠

39.4 tok/s · Score 10.1 · local rank 54 · 3.4 GB file

32–128 GB

32 GB: RTX 5090 · Mac with 48 GB48 GB: RTX 6000 Ada · two 24 GB cards · Mac with 64 GB · Strix Halo 64 GB64 GB: Mac with 96 GB96 GB: RTX PRO 6000 · Mac with 128 GB · DGX Spark · Strix Halo 128 GB (96 GB allocated)128 GB: Mac Studio with 192 GB or more

Best writing quality

Muse Glimmer 30B K-Quant Dynamic 💡 high 🏠

71.3 · local rank 2 · 21.1 GB file · 22.9 GB at 128K · 8.0 tok/s

Faster measured alternative

Gemma 4 26B A4B Q8_0 💡 on* 🏠

39.8 tok/s · Score 39.5 · local rank 20 · 28.1 GB file

Loading guidance, not guarantees: context, KV cache, batch and runtime change the footprint. AIWB speeds were measured on the Strix Halo machine described on the Strix Halo speed page and do not predict another platform.

How “fits” is decided

A variant enters a tier when its estimated memory need is at or below the tier’s size. The estimate is the GGUF file plus 8% for the runtime’s buffers plus 2 GB for a short context, rounded up to the next standard card size. That is conservative for short prompts and optimistic for long ones: the “at 128K” figure on each card shows what the same variant needs with a 128,000-token context, KV cache included, and for some models it doubles the budget. If you work with long documents, read that number rather than the file size. The figures follow LM Studio’s default settings, in decimal gigabytes like LM Studio: the GGUF file we tested (with its vision projector where there is one) plus the F16 cache of the full-attention layers (sliding-window and recurrent layers barely grow, which is why Gemma 4 and Qwen 3.x need far less than a naive count suggests), with Flash Attention on. 128K means 131,072 tokens, the setting LM Studio offers. The ranking table also gives the figure at 256K, and can switch to a Q8 cache, almost half as heavy, and to the size of the MLX files for Macs.

Dedicated graphics card or unified memory

A graphics card offers the memory bandwidth that makes generation fast, but its size is fixed: 8, 12, 16, 24 or 32 GB on consumer cards. Unified-memory machines (Apple Silicon Macs, AMD Strix Halo, Nvidia DGX Spark) share one pool between processor and graphics. They hold models no consumer card can, but the pool is slower and not all of it is available to the model. Count roughly three quarters of unified memory as usable: that is why a Mac with 24 GB sits in the 16 GB tier, a 64 GB Strix Halo in the 48 GB tier and a 128 GB one in the 96 GB tier. The examples under each tier already apply that rule.

What more memory buys

Beyond 32 GB, no larger local model currently writes better English than the best 30-billion-parameter builds, so the top pick stops changing and the upper tiers merge. Extra memory still buys three things: the Q8 build of a family instead of its Q4 (the quantization analysis shows where that matters), a long context without spilling into system memory, and room to keep two models loaded at once. What it does not buy is speed. Generation is bound by memory bandwidth, and a 24 GB card is usually faster than a 128 GB unified pool on the same model.

About the speed figures

Tokens per second were measured on our own Strix Halo machine, reasoning tokens included; the Strix Halo speed page gives the details. They compare variants with each other; they do not predict your machine. A dedicated card typically generates two to four times faster than that machine for a model that fits its memory; a laptop processor without an accelerator, much slower. And when part of a model is offloaded to the processor, speed drops sharply even though the model technically “fits”.

Why bother running it locally at all

The cloud models at the top of our general leaderboard are strong. Local models are chosen for reasons that have nothing to do with beating them.

When the runtime and its integrations stay local, your text need not leave the machine, which is the main argument for anyone drafting confidential, legal, medical or unpublished material. It works with no connection, on a plane or a bad hotel connection. It doesn’t change underneath you: a checkpoint you downloaded behaves the same next month, where a cloud endpoint can be updated, deprecated or retired without warning. There’s no per-request cost and no rate limit. And you can inspect, fine-tune and integrate it on your own terms.

Set against that: you are trading some quality for that control, and you’re providing the hardware. Whether the trade is worth it is exactly the question this ranking exists to inform.

Quality against speed

These are separate axes, and we keep them separate on purpose. The ranking column measures how well a variant writes English. The speed figures measure how fast it produces tokens on specific hardware. Nothing in this page combines them into a single “best” score, because the right balance depends on what you’re doing.

Drafting a long article, where you’ll read and edit the output carefully, rewards quality. Interactive back-and-forth (rephrasing, brainstorming, dialogue) rewards responsiveness, and a slightly weaker model that answers in two seconds may serve you better than a stronger one that takes thirty. Both variants are listed in every hardware tier for that reason.

FAQ

What is the best local AI for writing in English?

The live summary above names the current top-ranked variant with its score and the memory it needs at 128K. Bear in mind that the top variant is only the best answer if it fits your memory with room for your context; the recommendations by memory size above are more useful for most readers.

What does “local LLM” mean?

An LLM is a large language model, the type of AI that generates text. A local LLM is one you download and run on your own computer, offline, rather than calling a service over the internet.

Why is there a 256B parameter limit?

The threshold keeps this page centred on models that remain plausible on personal or compact workstation hardware. It applies to total parameters, including for mixture-of-experts models, because all the weights must be in memory even when only a fraction is active per token. Larger systems are outside this page’s scope rather than impossible in absolute terms.

Does quantization ruin quality?

Not inherently, and not by a fixed amount. The effect depends on the model, the method, the task and the language. We show quantizations as separate ranked rows so you can see the difference where we’ve measured it, instead of trusting a general percentage.

What’s the difference between Q4 QAT and Q4_K_M?

Q4 QAT is a distinct checkpoint prepared or trained for four-bit execution. Q4_K_M is a four-bit GGUF quantization applied to an existing model after training, using mixed precision across its layers. They are not interchangeable and we never merge them into one row.

How much VRAM do I need?

More than the model file. Budget for the weights plus the runtime plus the KV cache, which grows with your context length. The memory ladder above gives recommendations for common graphics-card and unified-memory sizes with realistic headroom built in.

Is unified memory as good as VRAM?

For capacity, often better: unified-memory machines can hold models no consumer graphics card can. For bandwidth, generally not, and that difference shows up as slower generation. Don’t treat the two as equivalent.

Are open-weight models open source?

Not automatically. Publishing weights does not by itself establish an open-source licence, and model licences vary considerably in what they permit commercially. The licence is independent of writing quality; check it separately.

Why do these scores include comparisons against cloud models?

Because it keeps every variant on one scale and preserves its full match history. The rank is local; the score comes from the general English leaderboard.

How often does this page update?

Whenever new results are published. Rankings, filters and hardware recommendations are generated from the published data. Local generation has been suspended since 22 September 2026, so no new variant is being added for now, but the existing variants keep receiving verdicts and their scores still move.